Laptop Stand for Crossfire Tools

Intermediate

26 Like
Summary

Weld together laptop stand that bolts to the leg of the Crossfire. The whole project easily fits on one 2'x2' sheet of 1/8" steel. Bend and weld as seen in the pictures. full welding is not required or recommended. Just skip weld as necessary. Note that the small slots will require some very small lead in/lead outs. You will need to buy: Hinge: 7-7/8 x 1-1/8" weld on hinge. I get these for a few bucks at my local metal supplier or amazon. https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0086A38SC/?coliid=I2KK0YIC6MKJTI&colid=2DJLLXT3ZFW4W&psc=0&ref_=lv_ov_lig_dp_it Velcro strap for laptop: (optional) https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000LNSSVY/?coliid=IN2TYTL9YGPSM&colid=2DJLLXT3ZFW4W&psc=0&ref_=lv_ov_lig_dp_it Bolts: 3/8-16 x 2-3/4" hex bolt Qty:4 3/8-16 nut Qty:4 1/4-20 x 3/4" hex bolt Qty:2 1/4-20 nut Qty:2

License
Creative Commons - Attribution - Non-Commercial - Share Alike

You may remix, tweak, and build upon this work non-commercially, as long as you credit Wyatt Lassiter and license your creations under the identical terms.

Published

5 months ago

Downloads

786

Tags

laptop stand mount computer keyboard

Files
  • LM-3.JPG
  • LM-2.JPG
  • LM-4.JPG
  • LM-1.JPG
  • Laptop Stand cut file 112618.DXF
  • Michael Myers - 5 months ago
    thank you Wyatt! it was awesome to get to build the prototype

    Wyatt Lassiter (OP) - 5 months ago
    Thanks for your help on the protoype Michael!

  • Jeremy Goheen - 5 months ago
    This is awesome Wyatt! Thanks!

    Wyatt Lassiter (OP) - 5 months ago
    No problem! Post pics on the forum when you complete yours!

  • ShaunyShaun - 4 months ago
    Built it! Works great! Posting pictures soon!

  • Craig Corbin - 4 months ago
    Built one this weekend, installing tomorrow. Great job!

  • Wilbert Pino - 3 months ago
    Thank you so much for posting this. Looking forward to my system and will post photos as soon as I get to torture some steel!

  • Matthew - 3 months ago
    Thank you Wyatt Lassiter. I look forward to using this stand after I cut it out. :)

  • Charles Lovitt - 2 months ago
    Thanks Wyatt, I made one out of 12ga stainless. Can’t wait to try it out

  • paul sheneman - 1 week ago
    Thank you Wyatt

Authentication required

You must log in to post a comment.

Log in