CrossFire PRO Assembly Guide

Print
Last updated: August 6, 2020

Safety

When used correctly, the Langmuir Systems Crossfire CNC Plasma Table will offer you years of safe operation. However, like all other automated and industrial type machinery, there are important safety considerations and precautions that must be followed in order to avoid injury. Study these safety warnings carefully before assembling and using your machine.

ELECTRIC SHOCK

Electric shock can cause serious injury or death. This machine requires the use of high voltage electricity to operate. To avoid injury, always adhere to the following precautions:

  • Never touch bare wires/buses/connections or components that are carrying electricity.
  • Repair or replace all worn or damaged components. Turn off power to machine and plasma cutter when making repairs.
  • Install and maintain equipment in accordance with the National Electric Code (NEC)
  • If you have limited electrical knowledge/experience, hire a certified electrician to perform all electrical work.

FIRE AND EXPLOSION

Fire and explosion can be caused by the airborne sparks and slag igniting a nearby flammable material. Electrical fires can be caused if the machine is assembled or used incorrectly. To avoid injury, always adhere to the following precautions:

  • Never operate the machine in the vicinity of flammable materials or where there is volatile and combustible fumes in the air.
  • Do not use the machine to cut materials or parts that have previously contained fuel or flammable substance of any kind such as gas tanks.
  • Always keep a fire extinguisher nearby in case of emergency.
  • Never operate the machine in a poorly ventilated area.

AUTOMATIC OPERATION

The machine may operate at any time, automatically, and without warning. To avoid injury, always adhere to the following precautions:

  • Acquire sufficient training before operating the machine.
  • Never place any part of your body in direct contact with areas of the machine that can pinch and crush when powered on. Assume that if the machine is powered, it may move at any time.
  • Keep area clear of bystanders, make sure that no one but the person operating the machine has access to the computer controls.

HAZARDOUS FUMES

Gases and fumes produced during the plasma cutting process can be hazardous to your health. To avoid injury, always adhere to the following precautions:

  • Keep all fumes and gases from the area in which you breathe. Never operate the machine in an area with minimal or no ventilation. Use fans and blowers to remove fumes and gases from the work area.
  • If ventilation is poor, use an air-supplied respirator system.
  • The type of fumes and hazard level depends greatly on the type of metal being cut. Before cutting, consult the Material Data Safety Sheet (MSDS) for specific guidelines on the type and hazard level of the fumes produced during cutting.
  • Never cut materials that has been coated with paint, oil, grease, or solvents.

ULTRAVIOLET AND INFRARED RADIATION

The plasma cutter produces high intensity ultraviolet and infrared light that can damage your eyes and skin. To avoid injury, always adhere to the following precautions:

  • Never operate the machine without sufficient eye protection. Consult the user manual for your plasma cutter to determine the minimum protective shade required for the amperage of your machine. Alternatively, consult ANSI/ASC Z49.1.
  • Wear gloves and suitable clothing to protect your skin at all times.
  • Always alert bystanders before you begin cutting. Bystanders in the immediate vicinity must wear suitable eye and skin protection. Use welding screens whenever possible.

SPARKS AND AIRBORNE DEBRIS

Plasma cutting creates airborne sparks and debris that can cause eye injuries. To avoid injury, always adhere to the following precautions:

  • Always wear suitable eye protection when operating the machine. Eye protection should follow the guidelines established in ANSI Z87.1.
  • Ensure that all bystanders in the immediate vicinity are wearing suitable eye protection.

PINCH AND CRUSH POINTS

This machine can create pinch points while in motion during normal operations. To avoid injury, always adhere to the following precautions:

  • Do not touch any part of the machine when it is moving under power.
  • Be aware of all areas of the machine that could potentially be a pinching hazard, such as bearings, lead screws, lead nuts, and slides.
  • Never make repairs to the machine when the machine is powered on.

HOT MATERIALS

The plasma cutting process uses extremely high temperatures to cut metal. As a result, the material can be very hot after cutting which can cause burns. To avoid injury, always adhere to the following precautions:

  • Always assume that metal resting on the machine is hot enough to cause severe burns.
  • Always allow the metal to sufficiently cool before handling. Use a bucket of water to cool down part before handling with bare hands.
  • Never handle hot metal with bare hands. Use gloves or tongs to remove material from the machine.

WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Getting Started

1
Assemble Your PRO

Use the following CrossFire PRO Assembly Guide to put together your machine.

2
Install & Connect your LS-THC

Hook up your optional LS-THC unit and connect it to your plasma cutter using the Torch Height Control Guide.

3
Install Design Software

View the Software Workflow and follow along our Fusion 360 CAD and CAM guide to start designing parts!

4
Install FireControl

Use the FireControl Guide to Download and install the software used to control your PRO.

5
Run the Break-in Program

Download the PRO Break-in program from our Downloads page and run it using FireControl.

6
Make your First Cuts

Start cutting out parts with your PRO!

CrossFire PRO Assembly

The Langmuir Systems CrossFire PRO ships partially assembled. Therefore, this section serves to provide all of the pertinent information and instructions needed to fully assemble your new machine.

Images in this Guide

The assembly drawings and pictures included in this guide can be expanded to full-screen and zoomed to provide more detail on a given step.

0: Unboxing

The CrossFire PRO is delivered in 3 individual boxes to make the kit manageable to ship. These boxes are labeled with their contents but a more in-depth description of whats inside is provided here. Please use this as a reference for the rest of the assembly.

PRO Box #1

  • (11) Steel Frame Tubes
  • (3) Lead Screws
  • (4) Slat Holders
  • (16) Steel Slats
  • (1) Cable Support Tube

PRO Box #2

  • (1) CrossFire PRO Electronics
  • (2) Gantry Weldments
  • (1) Z-Axis Assembly
  • (1) Hardware Box
  • (1) Machined Parts Box
  • (3) Stepper Motors

PRO Box #3

  • (2) Water Table Halves
  • (2) Side Skirts
  • (4) Corner Gussets

1: Install Leveling Feet

The first step in CrossFire PRO assembly is to install the leveling feet on your leg tubes.

Materials

Parts
  • (4) Leg Tube (with and without mounting holes)
  • (4) Leveling Foot Insert
  • (4) Leveling Foot
Hardware
  • (4) Bag 4-1 M10 HEX HEAD CAP SCREW
  • (8) Bag 14 HEX NUT, 10MM X 1.5mm, ZINC PLATED
Tools
  • Soft Faced Hammer or Mallet
  • (2) 17mm wrenches

Instructions

  1. Insert the Bag 4-1 M10 Cap Screw into the hole of Leveling Foot. Screw one of the Bag 14 M10 Hex Nuts onto the M10 screw. Fully tighten the nut.
  2. Screw the second Bag 14 M10 Hex Nut onto the screw with approximately 1” gap between it and the first nut.
  3. Tap the Leveling Insert into the bottom end of the Leg. Make sure the insert is fully seated. Note that the leveling insert shipped with your machine will look different than what is shown in the image.
  4. Screw the leveling foot assembly into the Leveling Insert until the nut contacts the leveling insert.
  5. Repeat steps for the other 3 leg assemblies.

2: Frame Assembly

Gather all black frame tubes on a large work surface and assemble the frame of the CrossFire PRO.

Materials

Parts
  • (2) Leg Tube (with electronics mounting holes)
  • (2) Leg Tube (without mounting holes)
  • (2) Lower Cross Tube (with Langmuir Systems and CrossFire PRO printing)
  • (1) RH Lower Rail Tube
  • (1) LH Lower Rail Tube
Hardware
  • (8) Bag 4 HEX HEAD CAP SCREW, 3/8-16 X 4.5
  • (4) Bag 1 HEX HEAD CAP SCREW, 3/8-16 X 2.5
  • (12) Bag 13 HEX NUT, 3/8”
  • (20) Bag 29 Tube Spacer
Tools
  • 9/16" Wrench
  • Ratchet with 9/16" Socket

Differentiation of Lower Rail Tubes

The Lower Rail tubes can be quickly told apart by the size of the hole on top of the tube when the 3 small holes are oriented as shown.

Instructions

  1. On a solid surface, place the LH Lower Rail and RH Lower Rail onto each of the Lower Cross Tubes. Secure them using the hardware shown. Hand tighten only.
  2. Attach each of the leg assemblies using the hardware shown. Hand tighten only.
  3. Pick up the frame assembly and place it on the ground so that it is supported by the legs.

Materials

Parts
  • Hand Tightened Frame Assembly
Hardware
  • None
Tools
  • Tape Measure
  • 9/16" Wrench
  • Ratchet with 9/16" Socket
  • Soft Faced Hammer or Mallet
  • Protractor, Carpenters square, or machinist square

Instructions

  1. Using a protractor, carpenter’s square, or combination square, make the Lower Rail Tubes perpendicular to the Lower Cross Tubes.
  2. Using a tape measure, measure the distance between the LH and RH Lower Rails at each end (Distance ‘A’ and Distance ‘B’). If the two measurements are different by more than 1/32”, lightly tap on one of the lower rails to equalize the spans.
  3. Carefully tighten the bolts that connect the LH Lower Rail and RH Lower Rail to the Lower Cross Tubes.
  4. Double check that the LH and RH Lower Rails are still parallel within 1/32” after tightening. If they are not, repeat steps 1 and 2.
  5. Seat the bolts that secure the legs to the Frame, but DO NOT tighten them at this step. The goal is to simply take up the slack in the joint. The legs will be wobbly at this step which is OK. The leg bolts will be tightened at a later step.

3: Install Y-Axis Rails and Carriages

First, complete the assembly of the Y-Axis bearing block carriages.

Materials

Parts
  • (2) Carriage Weldment (RH and LH)
  • (4) Bearing Block Assembly
Hardware
  • (16) Bag 7 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4"
  • (16) Bag 19 1/4" WASHER
  • (16) Bag 16 SERRATED FLANGE NUT, 1/4"-20
Tools
  • 3/16" Hex Key
  • 7/16" Wrench

Instructions

  1. Secure one Bearing Block Assembly to each flange of the Carriage Weldment. The bearing block assembly must oriented such that the set screws are in proper location as shown. Do not tighten the screws, they should only be finger tight. Additionally, the adjustable bearing blocks should be free floating and the socket head cap screws should not be tight.
  2. Repeat assembly instructions for the second carriage.

Materials

Parts
  • (2) Carriage Assembly (RH and LH)
  • (2) Y-Axis Rail
  • (8) Stanchion Plate
Hardware
  • (16) Bag 3 HEX HEAD CAP SCREW, 3/8-16 X 3
  • (32) Bag 20 WASHER, 3/8"
  • (16) Bag 13 HEX NUT, 3/8"
Tools
  • (2) 9/16” Wrench

Instructions

  1. Insert one Y-Axis Rail into each of the Y-Axis Carriage assemblies. The orientation of each Y-Axis Rail is important and must match what is shown in the diagrams.
  2. Secure the Y-Axis Rails to the machine frame assembly using the Stanchion Plates and fasteners shown. Make sure that ¼” diameter holes in the Y-Axis Rail line up to the holes in the Stanchion Plates. If they do not line up, then the Y-Axis Rail is likely installed upside down.
  3. Tighten each of the bolts that secures the stanchion plates to both lower rail tubes. DO NOT tighten the bolts that secure the stanchion plates to the Y Axis Rails. They will be tightened in a later step.
  4. Note: The carriage bearings should be loose on the rails. They will be pre-loaded in a later step.

4: Install Gantry & Z-Axis

Complete the Z-Axis assembly and mount it to the X-Axis carriage.

Materials

Parts
  • (1) Z-Axis Assembly
  • (1) Torch Mount
  • (1) Fixed V-Block
  • (1) Floating V-Block
  • (1) Torch Mount Clamp Strap
  • (1) Thumb Screw
  • (1) X-Axis Carriage Assembly
  • (1) X-Axis Lead Nut Mount
Hardware
  • (3) Bag 8 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 10-24 X 1/2"
  • (3) Bag 7 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4"
  • (2) Bag 7-1 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1½"
  • (1) Bag 16-1 JAM NUT, 1/4-20
Tools
  • 5/32" Hex Key
  • 3/16" Hex Key
  • 7/16" Wrench

Instructions

  1. Secure the Fixed Torch V-Block to the Torch Mount with a Bag 8 Socket Head Cap Screw. Fully tighten.
  2. Attach the Floating Torch V-Block to the Fixed Torch V-Block with Bag 7-1 Socket Head Cap Screws. Screw the bolts in a few turns each.
  3. Secure the Z-Axis Assembly to the X-Axis Carriage using Bag 7 Socket Head Cap Screws. The key protrusion on the back of the Z-Axis Assembly should fit snugly in the shallow slot of the X-Axis Carriage. Fully tighten the screws.
  4. Insert the Bag 7 Socket Head Cap Screw into one of the holes of the Torch Mount Clamp Strap. Screw the Bag 16-1 Jam Nut onto the screw.
  5. Place the Torch Mount Assembly into the slot of the Z Axis Carriage. Screw the Clamp Strap Adjustment Screw into the left hand threaded hole in the Z-Axis Carriage so that Torch Mount Clamp Strap lays on top of the Torch Mount.
  6. Insert the Thumb Screw into the other hole of the Torch Mount Clamp Strap and screw it into the Z Axis Carriage.
  7. Adjust the Clamp Strap Adjustment Screw either in or out until the Torch Mount Clamp Strap lays flat against the Torch Mount with the Thumb Screw hand tightened. Once the Clamp Strap Adjustment Screw is properly adjusted, tighten the Bag 16-1 Jam Nut.
  8. Attach the X Axis Lead Nut Mount to the X-Axis Carriage Assembly using Bag 8 Socket Head Cap Screws. These screws should be seated fully, but the mount should be able to float.

Materials

Parts
  • (1) X/Z-Axis Carriage Assembly
  • (1) Gantry Tube
  • (1) X-Axis Lead Screw Bearing Mount
  • (1) X-Axis Motor Mount
Hardware
  • (4) Bag 6 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2"
Tools
  • 3/16" Hex Key
  • Protractor or Combination Square

Installation of Gantry Tube Stickers

The assembly diagrams show the Gantry Rail Tube with Nameplate and Warning stickers installed. To install, center both stickers on each side of the Gantry Tube between the end of the tube and the 2 hole cutouts as shown in the images below.

Instructions

  1. Slide the X/Z Axis Carriage Assembly onto the Gantry Tube. The orientation is important and must match the diagram. Note that the bearings should be loose at this point- they will be adjusted in a later step.
  2. Secure the X Axis Motor Mount to the Gantry Tube using the Bag 6 socket head cap screws. The X Axis Motor Mount is symmetric so the orientation is not important. Before fully tightening the cap screws, use a protractor to square the X Axis Motor Mount to the Gantry Tube. Please note that the X-Axis motor mount is shorter than the Y-Axis motor mounts (2).
  3. Secure the X Axis Lead Screw Bearing Mount to the Gantry Tube using the remaining Bag 6 screws. Note that the bearing counterbore must be facing to the right when looking at the gantry from the front. Before fully tightening the cap screws, use a protractor to square the X Axis Lead Screw Bearing Mount to the Gantry Tube. Please note that the X-Axis lead screw bearing mount is shorter than the Y-Axis lead screw bearing mounts (2).

Materials

Parts
  • (1) Gantry Assembly
  • (2) Y-Axis Carriages (on assembled machine)
Hardware
  • (4) Bag 2 HEX HEAD CAP SCREW, 3/8-16 X 2.75"
  • (4) Bag 13 3/8-16 HEX NUT
  • (4) Bag 20 3/8" WASHER
  • (2) Bag 6 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 1/4-20 X ½"
  • (2) Bag 16 SERRATED FLANGE NUT, 1/4-20
Tools
  • (2) 9/16" Wrench
  • 3/16" Hex Key
  • 7/16" Wrench

Instructions

  1. Attach the Gantry Assembly to the Y-Axis Carriages using the fasteners shown. DO NOT tighten these bolts. Note: The bag 6 socket head cap screws must be passed through the clearance hole in the top of the gantry tube. Consider taping the screw to the hex key to prevent it from dropping into the tube.

5: Y-Axis Adjustment

Each Y Axis Carriage Assembly includes two Bearing Block Assemblies. Each Bearing Block Assembly contains four bearing blocks; two are fixed and two are adjustable. The goal of this section is to adjust the Adjustable Bearing Block to ensure that the bearings are properly preloaded into the Y Axis Rails.

Materials

Parts
  • (8) Assembled Machine Adjustable Bearing Blocks
Hardware
  • None (pre-installed)
Tools
  • 3/16" Hex Key
  • 1/8" Hex Key

Instructions

  1. Each Y Axis Carriage Assembly includes two Bearing Block Assemblies. Each Bearing Block Assembly contains four bearing blocks; two are fixed and two are adjustable. The goal of this assembly section is to adjust the Adjustable Bearing Block to ensure that the bearings are properly preloaded into the Y Axis Rails.
  2. On each Adjustable Bearing Block, seat both socket head cap screws and then back them off approximately 1/4 turn. Next, slowly turn the adjustment set screw clockwise. Stop turning the set screw when at least one of the two opposing Fixed Bearing Block Bearings is in contact with the rail and when no play can be felt.
  3. Once Step 2 is complete, tighten the socket head cap screws that secure the Adjustable Bearing Block to the backing plate.
  4. Complete Steps 2 and 3 for each of the eight Adjustable Bearing Blocks that the machine has.

Materials

Parts
  • (1) Assembled Machine Gantry
Hardware
  • None
Tools
  • (2) 9/16" Wrench
  • 3/16" Hex Key
  • 7/16" Wrench

Instructions

  1. Slide the Gantry Assembly along the Y-Axis Rails until the bearings touch the Stanchion Plates as shown.
  2. Tighten the 6 fasteners that secure the Gantry Tube to the Y-Axis Carriages.
  3. Tighten the 16 cap screws that secure the Bearing Block Assemblies to the Y-Axis Carriages.
  4. Tighten the 8 bolts that secure the Y Axis Rails to the Stanchion Plates that were left loose in a previous step.
  5. Cycle the Gantry Assembly back and forth along the Y-Axis Rails to make sure that it moves freely. If it does not, repeat previous steps to make the Y-Axis Rails parallel.
  6. Verify there is no lash/play between the rolling carriages and the rails. If there is, repeat Step 3 of the previous instruction set to further pre-load the adjustable.

6: Join & Install Water Table

Join both halves of the water table.

Materials

Parts
  • (2) Water Table Half Section
Hardware
  • Silicone Sealant
  • (10) Bag 11 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2"
  • (20) Bag 18 WASHER, #8
  • (10) Bag 15 LOCK NUT, #8-32
Tools
  • 9/64" Hex Key
  • 11/32" Wrench

Instructions

  1. Thoroughly clean the flange face of each Water Table Half Section. Before proceeding, make sure that you plan to join the water tables within 5 minutes after applying the silicone adhesive.
  2. On one of the Water Table Half Sections, apply a uniform bead of Silicone Sealant (provided) approximately ¼” in diameter along the path shown.
  3. Apply a bead of silicone to the inside of each of the four welded corners

Instructions

  1. Place both Water Table Half Sections onto the machine frame with a gap between the two.
  2. Carefully squeeze the flanges together and install all fasteners as shown. Tighten the fasteners to a medium level of tightness. It is extremely important that the bottom of the water tables are even with each other before fully tightening the screws. Wipe away any squeezed out Silicone Sealant. Allow to cure for 24 hours before filling with water.

Materials

Parts
  • (2) Brass Drain Plug
  • (1) Water Table (joined)
  • (1) Machine Frame
Hardware
  • (12) Bag 21 SELF-DRILLING, SEALING SHEET METAL SCREW, #10 x 3/4”
  • (2) Bag 12 THIN NUT, 1”-8
  • (2) Bag 27 O-RING
  • (2) Bag 25 PIPE PLUG, ¼” NPT
Tools
  • Drill Gun w/ ¼” socket
  • Tape Measure
  • 3/8” Wrench

Instructions

  1. Use a tape measure to center the Water Table in both directions on the machine frame. It is critical that the amount that the Water Table overhangs the Lower Cross Tubes is equal on the front and the back.
  2. With the Water Table properly positioned, shoot the Bag 21 Self-Drilling Sealing Sheet Metal Screws through the holes in the Water Table into the Lower Cross Tubes using a drill gun. Clear any chips out to ensure a water tight seal.
  3. For each Drain Plug Assembly (2), slide the Bag 27 O-Ring onto the outer diameter of the Brass Drain Plug. Insert the Brass Drain Plug into the hole in the Water Table. Reach underneath the Water Table and screw the Bag 12 Thin Nut onto the Brass Drain Plug and hand tighten. Screw the Bag 25 Pipe Plug into the Brass Drain Plug.

7: Install Slats

Install the slats and slat holders on your CrossFire PRO.

Materials

Parts
  • (16) Slat
  • (4) Slat Holder
  • (1) Water Table
Hardware
  • None
Tools
  • Mallet

Instructions

  1. Place the four Slat Holders at the bottom of the Water Table such that they cover up the previously installed sheet metal screws.
  2. Insert the Slats into the slots of the Slat Holders. Tap them in with a mallet as needed to fully seat them.

8: Z-Axis Tramming

In this video we demonstrate how to manually tram the Z-axis torch slide so that it is perpendicular to the slat bed when cutting.

Materials

Parts
  • (1) Assembled Machine
Hardware
  • None
Tools
  • 5/32" Hex Key
  • 7/16" Wrench
  • Protractor or Combination Square

Instructions

  1. Follow instructions in video.

9: Install Lead Screw Bearing Mounts

First, install the Y-Axis lead screw bearing mounts.

Materials

Parts
  • (2) Y-Axis Lead Screw Bearing Mount
Hardware
  • (4) Bag 11 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2"
  • (4) Bag 7 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4"
  • (2) Bag 28 608 BALL BEARING
Tools
  • 9/64" Hex Key
  • 3/16" Hex Key

Instructions

  1. Insert the Bag 28 Ball Bearing into the counterbore of the Y Axis Lead Screw Bearing Mount. Install the two Bag 11 Socket Head Cap Screws to retain the bearing in the counterbore and tighten fully. Note: a C-clamp may needed to insert the bearing into the bearing mount if a press fit condition exists.
  2. Secure the Y Axis Lead Screw Bearing Mount to the left hand Y Axis Rail using the two Bag 7 Socket Head Cap Screws and hand tighten only. NOTE: the screws have to be inserted through the mounting holes inside of the Y Axis Rail Tube. Temporarily removing the ⅜” Stanchion Plate bolt makes it easier to install the screws. Replace the ⅜” stanchion plate bolt when complete.
  3. Repeat Steps 1 and 2 for the other side.

Materials

Parts
  • (1) X-Axis Lead Screw Bearing Mount (previously installed)
Hardware
  • (2) Bag 11 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2"
  • (1) Bag 28 608 BALL BEARING
Tools
  • 9/64" Hex Key

Instructions

  1. Insert the Bag 28 Ball Bearing into the counterbore of the X Axis Lead Screw Bearing Mount. Install the two Bag 11 Socket Head Cap Screws to retain the bearing in the counterbore and tighten fully. Note: a C-clamp may needed to insert the bearing into the bearing mount if a press fit condition exists.

10: Install Motor Mounts & Lead Nuts

First, install the mounts for the Y-Axis Stepper motors.

Materials

Parts
  • (2) Y-Axis Motor Mount
Hardware
  • (4) Bag 7 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 1/4-20 X ¾"
Tools
  • 3/16" Hex Key

Instructions

  1. Secure the Y-Axis Motor Mount to the left hand Y Axis Rail using the Bag 7 Socket Head Cap Screws and hand tighten only. NOTE: the screws have to be inserted through the mounting holes inside of the Y Axis Rail Tube. Temporarily removing the ⅜” Stanchion Plate bolts makes it easier to install the screws. Replace the ⅜” Stanchion Plate bolt when complete.
  2. Repeat Step 1 for the other side.

Materials

Parts
  • (2) Y-Axis Carriage (on assembled machine)
Hardware
  • (4) Bag 5 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, #8-32 X 3/4"
  • (16) Bag 18 #8 WASHER
  • (8) Bag 15 LOCK NUT, #8-32
  • (2) Bag 31 Y-AXIS LEAD NUT
Tools
  • 9/64" Hex Key
  • 11/32" Wrench

Instructions

  1. Secure the Bag 31 Y-Axis Lead Nut to the lefthand Y-Axis Carriage using the fasteners shown. Do not fully tighten the screws; the Y-Axis Lead Nut must be able to float in all directions for alignment in a later step.
  2. Repeat Step 1 for the other side.

Materials

Parts
  • (1) X Axis Lead Nut Mount Tab (on assembled machine)
Hardware
  • (2) Bag 5 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, #8-32 X 3/4"
  • (2) Bag 18 #8 WASHER
  • (2) Bag 15 LOCK NUT, #8-32
  • (1) Bag 31X-AXIS LEAD NUT
Tools
  • 9/64" Hex Key
  • 11/32" Wrench

Instructions

  1. Secure the Bag 31 X Axis Lead Nut to the X Axis Lead Nut Mount Tab using the fasteners shown. Do not fully tighten the screws; the X Axis Lead Nut must be able to float in all directions for alignment in a later step.

11: Install Lead Screws

Install both of the Y-Axis Lead screws.

Materials

Parts
  • (2) Y-Axis Lead Screw (3/8")
  • (2) Y-Axis Lead Nut (previously installed)
Hardware
  • (2) Bag 9 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 10-32 X 3/8"
  • (2) Bag 17 #10 WASHER
Tools
  • 5/32" Hex Key

Instructions

  1. Position the Gantry in approximately the center of its travel.
  2. Starting with the end of the that has the tapped hole, screw the Y-Axis Lead Screw into the Y Axis Lead Nut (make sure to pull back on the White Compression Collar during initial insertion of the lead screw to prevent damage to the lead nut). Continue turning the Y-Axis Lead Screw until it can fit into the bearing that is mounted in the Y Axis Lead Screw Bearing Mount.
  3. Secure the lead screw to the bearing using the hardware shown and fully tighten.
  4. Repeat Steps 2 and 3 for the other side.

Materials

Parts
  • (1) X-Axis Lead Screw (1/2")
  • (1) X-Axis Lead Nut (previously installed)
Hardware
  • (2) Bag 9 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 10-32 X 3/8"
  • (2) Bag 17 #10 WASHER
Tools
  • 5/32" Hex Key

Instructions

  1. Position the Gantry in approximately the center of its travel.
  2. Starting with the end of the that has the tapped hole, screw the X-Axis Lead Screw into the X-Axis Lead Nut (make sure to pull back on the White Compression Collar during initial insertion of the lead screw to prevent damage to the lead nut). Continue turning the X-Axis Lead Screw until it can fit into the bearing that is mounted in the X-Axis Lead Screw Bearing Mount.
  3. Secure the lead screw to the bearing using the hardware shown and fully tighten.

12: Install Motors

Differentiate between X and Y Stepper Motors

The CrossFire PRO utilizes 3 NEMA-23 Stepper motors for smooth accurate motion. The bodies of all 3 motors are identical however, the can be told apart by the lengths of the attached cables. Cable length can either be short (2 motors) or long (1 motor). One of the short cabled and one of the long cabled motors are the Y-Axis Motors while the remaining short cabled motor is the X-Axis Motor.

Mount the two Y-Axis stepper motors to the machine.

Materials

Parts
  • (1) Y-Axis Motor (short cable)
  • (1) Y-Axis Motor (long cable)
Hardware
  • (8) Bag 8 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 10-24 X 1/2"
  • (2) Bag 30 MOTOR COUPLER
Tools
  • 5/32" Hex Key
  • 3mm Hex Key
  • 3/16" Hex Key

Instructions

  1. Slide the Bag 30 Motor Coupler onto the end of the lefthand Y-Axis Lead Screw until it rests against the shoulder.
  2. There are two Y Axis Motors, one has a long cable and the other has a short cable. Secure the Y-Axis Motor with the short cable to the Y-Axis Motor Mount using the fasteners shown and fully tighten. NOTE: The motor cable should be oriented downward.
  3. Tighten the Bag 30Motor Coupler clamp until it is securely clamping both the motor shaft and the lead screw stub. Caution: Excessive torque can cause the screws or hex key to strip.
  4. Tighten the screws that secure the Y-Axis Motor Mount and the Y-Axis Lead Screw Bearing Mount to the Y Axis Rail Tube.
  5. Repeat Steps 1-4 for the other side using the Y-Axis Motor with the long cable.

Materials

Parts
  • (1) X-Axis Motor
Hardware
  • (4) Bag 8 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 10-24 X 1/2"
  • (1) Bag 30 MOTOR COUPLER
Tools
  • 5/32" Hex Key
  • 3mm Hex Key
  • 3/16" Hex Key

Instructions

  1. Slide the Bag 30 Motor Coupler onto the end of the X Axis Lead Screw until it rests against the shoulder.
  2. Secure the X Axis Motor to the X Axis Motor Mount using the fasteners shown and fully tighten. The X Axis Motor is identical to the Y Axis Motor with the short cable. NOTE: The motor cable should be oriented downward.
  3. Tighten the Motor Coupler clamp until it is securely clamping both the motor shaft and the lead screw stub.

13: Install Frame Reinforcements

Install the corner gussets onto the long sides of the machine frame.

Materials

Parts
  • (2) Left Hand Corner Gusset
  • (2) Right Hand Corner Gusset
Hardware
  • (24) Bag 23 SELF-DRILLING SHEET METAL SCREW, #12 x 3/4"
Tools
  • Drill Gun w/ 5/16" Socket

Instructions

  1. Position the LH Corner Gusset as shown. Note that the face of the LH Corner Gusset should be flush with the face of the Leg Tube.
  2. Attach the LH Corner Gusset using the Bag 23 Self-Drilling Sheet Metal Screws using a drill gun.
  3. Repeat Steps 1 and 2 for the remaining LH Corner Gusset and the two remaining RH Corner Gussets. Make sure to use the correct Corner Gusset in each corner.

Materials

Parts
  • (2) Side Skirt
Hardware
  • (18) Bag 23 SELF-DRILLING SHEET METAL SCREW, #12 x 3/4"
Tools
  • Drill Gun w/ 5/16" Socket
  • (2) 9/16" Wrench

Instructions

  1. Attach the Side Skirt as shown from the underside of the machine using the Bag 23 Self-Drilling Sheet Metal Screws.
  2. Repeat Step 1 for the other side.
  3. Tighten the bolts that secure the leg tubes to the frame.

14: Attach Electronics Enclosure

Install electronics enclosure to the mounting holes on the machine frame.

Materials

Parts
  • (1) Electronics Enclosure
Hardware
  • (3) Bag 22 SHEET METAL SCREW, #8 X 3/4"
  • (3) Bag 22 WASHER, #8 Plastic"
Tools
  • Drill Gun w/ 5/16" Socket OR Phillips Head Screwdriver

Instructions

  1. Remove the sheet metal screws that secure the Electronics Enclosure Cover. Set them aside as they will be reused.
  2. Attach the Electronics Enclosure to the back left Leg Tube using the Bag 22 Sheet Metal Screws and Washers shown. NOTE: There are pre-drilled holes in the leg for the screws to be screwed into.

If your hardware box contains a plastic isolator as shown below, please follow the below instructions for this step.

Instructions

  1. Remove the sheet metal screws that secure the Electronics Enclosure Cover. Set them aside as they will be reused.
  2. If your Electronics Enclosure mounting holes contain rubber grommets and you also received a plastic isolator- remove the rubber grommets.
  3. Position the Plastic Isolator in between the electronics enclosure and leg. The Plastic Isolator shall be oriented so that the bosses fit into the holes in the Electronics Enclosure.
  4. Attach the Electronics Enclosure to the back left Leg Tube using the Bag 22 Sheet Metal Screws and Washers shown. NOTE: There are pre-drilled holes in the leg for the screws to be screwed into.

Ensure Installation of Replaceable Relay

While the electronics enclosure is open, make sure that the torch firing relay (marked in image below) is properly seated.

Instructions

  1. Re-attach the Electronics Enclosure Cover with Sheet Metal Screws that were originally installed.

15: Install Caps and Cable Support Tube

Finish assembly of the CrossFire PRO.

Materials

Parts
  • (18) Tube Cap
  • (1) Cable Support Tube
Hardware
  • None
Tools
  • Mallet

Instructions

  1. Using a mallet, insert Tube Plugs into the open ends of each tube.
  2. Insert the Cable Support Tube into the left hand Y Axis Rail cable support hole.

Connecting Electronics

In this section, we will finalize assembly of the CrossFire PRO by plugging in the electronics components, routing cables, and tightening lead nuts.

  1. Plug in X and Y1 Stepper Motors

    Locate the DSUB connector for the X-axis stepper motor and insert into the corresponding socket on the Electronics Enclosure. Do the same for the Y1 stepper motor as shown in the image below. Be certain to fully tighten the two screw clamps on each DSUB connector into the Electronics Enclosure.

  2. Install P-Clamps for Y2 Stepper Motor

    Next, locate the four black plastic P-clamps from Bag 26 and the four #8 x ½” Self Drilling Sheet Metal Screws from Bag 24. With a screw gun, use the P-clamps and fasteners to secure the Y2 stepper motor cable to the underside of the frame tubes as shown in the two images below.

    Finally, insert the Y2 stepper motor DSUB connector into the corresponding socket on the Electronics Enclosure. Be certain to fully tighten the two screw clamps on this DSUB connector into the Electronics Enclosure.

  3. Plug in Z-axis Motor

    Next, locate two black velcro straps from Bag 32 Torch Firing and insert one each into the top hole in the Cable Support tube and the third hole (from the top). While leaving plenty of slack in the Z-axis stepper motor cable, route the motor cable on top of the Cable Support tube and secure the velcro straps in two places as shown below. Note: the two remaining velcro straps will be used to secure your plasma cutter torch cable to the Cable Support Tube.

    Finally, insert the Z-axis stepper motor DSUB connector into the corresponding socket on the Electronics Enclosure. Be certain to fully tighten the two screw clamps on this DSUB connector into the Electronics Enclosure.

  4. Attaching IHS Cable to Z-axis

    Next, locate the Initial Height Sensing (IHS) cable in the Miscellaneous Hardware box inside of CrossFire PRO Box 2. You will find that your Z-axis assembly ships with two pre-installed wires that are connected to the IHS switch inside the Z-axis. Connect the two blade connector ends of the IHS cable into the corresponding connectors on the Z-axis assembly as shown below. Note: It is not important which wire is connected to the red or black end of the IHS cable.

    Next, remove the socket head cap screw and P-clamp on the back of the Z-axis assembly. Affix the p-clamp around the IHS cable and re-attach to the Z-axis assembly using the socket head cap screw as shown below. This p-clamp provides strain relief for the IHS cable when the torch carriage moves around the plasma table.

    Next, keeping slack in the IHS cable to match the Z-axis cable, use the 3 provided black zip ties in Bag 32 Torch Firing to affix the IHS cable to the Z-axis cable as shown below. Clip the excess ends of the zip ties as necessary. Finally, undo each of the two black velcro straps on the Cable Support Tube in order to affix both the IHS cable and Z-axis motor cable to the tube using these traps.

  5. Plug in IHS Cable, USB Cable, and Power Cable

    Jogging Your Machine

    In the following steps, we will need to jog the machine to the front right corner. To do this, we will need to use FireControl software to jog the machine. Please make sure that you have followed all of the steps in the FireControl User Guide section Connecting to a CrossFire Machine before proceeding to power on the machine for the first time.

    Next plug in the IHS cable, USB Cable, and Power Cord to the corresponding ports on the Electronics Enclosure. Plug the USB cable into your computer and switch on the power to the Electronics Enclosure.

  6. Tighten the X-axis and Y-axis Lead Nuts

    At this point, the X-axis lead nut and both Y-axis lead nuts should be loose. Next, using FireControl we need to jog the machine to the most positive X position (right keyboard arrow key) and the most negative Y position (down keyboard arrow key). Once the Gantry is close to the stanchion plates in the Y direction, change the Jog Speed in FireControl to 50 IPM. Finally, jog the machine down in the Y direction (negative) by repeatedly tapping the jog key until the bearings in the gantry carriages on both sides make slight contact with the stanchion plates. This step is necessary to square the gantry to the slat bed. At this point, your machine should look like the image shown below.

    Next, tighten the two bolts on the X-axis lead nut as shown below. Your lead nut mounting tab should still be finger tight to the X-axis carriage.

    Next, tighten the two bolts holding the X-axis lead nut mounting tab to the X-axis carriage as shown below.

    Finally, tighten the four bolts on each Y-axis lead nut (both sides of the gantry) as shown below.

  7. Install Plasma Cutter and Route Torch Lead

    !STOP!

    Be sure to allow enough slack in your plasma cutter torch lead to not put any lifting force onto the floating Z-Axis and IHS system. Failure to do so will cause errors generated by the IHS system.

    Install your plasma cutter's torch into the torch mount and tighten the two stainless fasteners (4 stainless fasteners if using the Machine Torch Mount) to secure your torch. Be careful not to overtighten on the torch body or constrict the movement of internal components as this may lead to lost arc and misfires. The fit should be snug so that the torch doesnt spin in the mount.

    Using the provided velcro straps, route your torch lead along the cable routing pole with enough slack to move around the entirety of the cutting surface.

Z-Axis & Initial Height Sensing

The CrossFire PRO is equipped with a floating slide Z-Axis assembly. The primary function of the Z-Axis assembly is to move the torch up and down as needed for the mechanized cutting process. This includes moving the torch down for piercing, moving it down further for cutting, and retracting well above the plate surface for rapid moves between cuts. The other function of the Z-Axis Assembly is Initial Height Sensing (IHS). At the beginning of each cut, the Z-Axis drives the torch down to the surface of the metal. When contact between the torch and the material is made, a normally closed electric switch is opened which alerts the machine’s motion controller that the current Z position coincides with the top surface of the plate. IHS makes it possible to have nearly perfect pierce and initial cut heights despite the material not being flat.

The IHS switch also has a secondary role in that if it becomes open during the process of cutting (ie. if the torch contacts the material), the torch will automatically and rapidly move upward 1/16” to restore the standoff height. This feature drastically reduces the risk of damage to the cutting torch.

Below is a diagram which shows some of the key components of the Z-Axis Assembly.

A properly maintained Z axis assembly will provide years of trouble free operation. However, if you are experiencing issues with your Z-Axis and IHS system, consult the following table for root causes and corrective actions.

Issue Possible Cause Corrective Action
IHS switch trips before the torch makes contact with the plate Z-Axis Rails are dirty preventing the Z slide from gliding freely Clean the Z-Axis rails with solvent to remove any buildup.
Switch contacts are dirty Use compressed air to blow out and dust/debris from the switch contacts. Clean the switch contacts with solvent. Apply dielectric grease to the switch contacts to prevent the issue from recurring.
V-groove bearing preload is too high, preventing the Z slide from gliding freely Use a 5mm wrench to turn the eccentric bearing axle counter-clockwise to reduce the bearing preload.
Insufficient slack on the torch lead causing the IHS switch to open at extreme corners of the cutting envelope Increase the amount of slack on the torch lead.
THC Live Volts is non zero despite the plasma cutter not being fired. In order to function properly, the IHS switch contacts are electrically isolated from the rest of the machine. If conductive medium (such as chemically treated water table water) can bridge the small gap between the brass screw contact and the lead screw, it will energize the machine frame with a low voltage that is readable by the THC controller. Use compressed air to blow any dirt/water from between the brass switch contact and the lead screw. Apply dielectric grease to the contacts to prevent the issue from recurring.
Excessive Z axis bearing play Eccentric bearing axles are out of adjustment and there is no preload between the V groove bearings and the rails. Use a 5mm wrench to turn the eccentric bearing axles clockwise. Be sure to preload the bearings the minimum possible amount to ensure that there is zero or minimal play while also ensuring that the Z slide can still glide freely up and down.

Plasma Cutter Wiring

The CrossFire was designed to be compatible with plasma cutters that are equipped with a hand torch or machine torch. A hand torch enables the operator to start and stop the cutting action by squeezing and releasing the torch trigger.

Razorweld Plasma cutters bought through Langmuir Systems include a plug 'n play Torch Fire Port allowing quick setup.

Plasma cutter wiring for the CrossFire PRO is identical to the CrossFire, so please follow the instructions found in the CrossFire Guide linked below.
CrossFire Assembly Guide - Plasma Cutter Wiring →

Laptop Stand Assembly

If you ordered a Langmuir Systems Laptop Stand, please follow these instructions for assembly.

Materials

Parts
  • (1) Tray
  • (1) Vertical Support
  • (1) Mounting Bracket
Hardware
  • (4) Laptop Stand HW Flathead Screw, 10-32 x ½"
  • (4) Laptop Stand HW Washer, #10
  • (4) Laptop Stand HW Locknut, 10-32
  • (2) Laptop Stand HW Socket Head Cap Screw, ¼-20 x ½"
  • (2) Laptop Stand HW Washer, ¼"
  • (2) Laptop Stand HW Serrated Flange Nut, ¼-20
Tools
  • Phillips Head Screwdriver
  • 3/8 Wrench
  • 7/16" Wrench
  • 3/16" Hex Key
  • 9/16" Wrench

Instructions

  1. Secure the Tray to the Vertical Support using the Laptop Stand Hardware depicted.
  2. Secure the Vertical Support to the Mounting Bracket using the hardware depicted. The screws can be left slightly loose if swivel capability is desired.
  3. Attach this Laptop Stand Assembly to the front left corner of the machine using the Stanchion Plate bolts.

What's Next

1
Install & Connect your LS-THC

Hook up your optional LS-THC unit and connect it to your plasma cutter using the Torch Height Control Guide.

2
Install Design Software

View the Software Workflow and follow along our Fusion 360 CAD and CAM guide to start designing parts!

3
Install FireControl

Use the FireControl Guide to Download and install the software used to control your PRO.

4
Run the Break-in Program

Download the PRO Break-in program from our Downloads page and run it using FireControl.

5
Make your First Cuts

Start cutting out parts with your PRO!