apollo-hero

Apollo 4 CNC Fiber Laser
vs
CrossFire PRO MAX CNC Plasma Table

4' x 4' Cutting Solution Comparison

Two 4x4 machines, two cutting processes

Both cut a 4' x 4' area, hold 0.002" per foot positioning accuracy, and run on in-house Langmuir Systems software. Apollo 4 trades plate thickness for edge quality and fine detail. CrossFire PRO MAX trades edge finish for thick plate and a much lower entry price.

Need to cut full sheets? Compare the Apollo 8 and CrossFire XR. For a side-by-side look at how plasma, fiber laser, and waterjet compare, see our cutting technology comparison.

Apollo 4 Fiber Laser

Apollo 4 Fiber Laser

1.5kW Enclosed 4' x 4' CNC Fiber Laser

Starting at $11,995
Configure Your Apollo 4
CrossFire PRO MAX Plasma Table

CrossFire PRO MAX Plasma Table

4' x 4' CNC Plasma Table

Starting at $3,395
Configure Your CrossFire PRO MAX

Apollo 4 vs PRO MAX at a glance

Feature Apollo 4 Fiber Laser$11,995 CrossFire PRO MAX Plasma Table$3,395
Starting price $11,995Well Equipped: 1.5kW source, chiller, wireless pendant $3,395Table and FireControl. Cutter, THC and PC sold separately or in packages
Thickest steel 1/2"Carbon steel, max 1"With a Hypertherm 85 SYNC; depends on your plasma cutter
Edge finish LaserSmaller kerf, less dross, less post-processing PlasmaFloating-head torch mount with IHS; ATHC optional
Accuracy ±0.002"per 12", 0.0005" index ±0.002"per 12", 0.0005" step resolution
Materials 4 metalsCarbon steel, stainless, aluminum, brass SteelPlus other conductive metals, depending on cutter
Enclosure EnclosedDoor interlocks, 6" exhaust port Open3.5" deep water table catches fume and sparks
Shop power 240VTwo dedicated circuits: 25A laser, 20A chiller 120VOne 120V 20A outlet for the table
Availability Reserve$500 deposit, reservations open Nov 3 In stockShips in 2–3 business days

How thick can each one cut?

Apollo 4's limits come from its 1500W Max Photonics source. CrossFire PRO MAX's limit is set by the plasma cutter you pair it with; the table is rated for 1" steel. Bars are drawn to scale.

Apollo 4 · 1.5kW fiber laser
Carbon steel
1/2"
Stainless steel
7/32"
Aluminum
3/16"
Brass
3/16"
CrossFire PRO MAX · steel, by plasma cutter
Razorweld 45 CNC
1/2"
Hypertherm 45 SYNC
5/8"
Hypertherm 65 SYNC
3/4"
Hypertherm 85 SYNC
1"

Actual cut quality and speed vary with material condition, assist gas, parameters and consumables.

Floor space

Top view, drawn to scale. Both cut a 4' x 4' area.

APOLLO 4 75" × 75" CROSSFIRE PRO MAX 69" × 69.5" 24"
Apollo 4

75" W × 60" H × 75" L. Ships as a kit by freight; plan 20 - 40 hours of assembly. The pass-through lets you load a 4' x 8' sheet.

CrossFire PRO MAX

About 69" × 69.5", 31.5" to the table. 286 lb, ships UPS Ground in three boxes.

Shared cut area

48" × 48" cutting area with 3" of Z travel on both. Apollo 4 has 2.25" of Z clearance; PRO MAX adds initial height sensing.

Which one fits your shop?

Pick the answer closest to your work and the recommendation updates as you go.

The short answer

Choose Apollo 4 if you cut sheet up to 1/2" carbon steel and want clean, detailed edges with little cleanup, including stainless steel (up to 7/32"), aluminum (3/16") and brass (3/16"). It is fully enclosed and needs two 240V circuits.

Choose CrossFire PRO MAX if you cut plate thicker than 1/2" (up to 1" with a Hypertherm85 SYNC), work mostly in mild steel, or want a lower entry price. The table runs from a 120V 20A outlet, plus power for your plasma cutter.

1. Tell us about your work
Thickest material you cut regularly
What matters most on finished parts
Main materials
All-in machine budget
Shop power
Shop setup
2. Recommended machine
Recommended setup

Either fits

Apollo 4EitherCrossFire PRO MAX
  • Up to 1/2" mild steel is in range for both machines.
  • Apollo 4 cuts stainless, aluminum and brass with a clean edge.
  • This range covers Apollo 4 Well Equipped or Advanced, or any PRO MAX package.
  • You're near the middle. Many shops run both: laser for thin, detailed parts and plasma for plate.
Configure Your Apollo 4Configure Your CrossFire PRO MAX

How much does each setup cost?

Pick a package for each machine and check any add-ons. Shipping isn't included; it's quoted for your location.

Apollo 4 · Fiber laser
Estimated total$11,995
CrossFire PRO MAX · Plasma table
Estimated total$3,395
Difference between these two setups: $8,600

Side-by-side specifications

Specification Apollo 4 CrossFire PRO MAX
Cutting
Process 1500W fiber laser (Max Photonics) Plasma, cutter of your choice
Cut area 48" × 48" 48" × 48"
Travel 48" X · 48" Y · 3" Z 48" × 48" × 3" Z, plus initial height sensing
Max thickness 1/2" carbon · 7/32" stainless · 3/16" aluminum · 3/16" brass Up to 1" steel, cutter dependent
Speed 400 IPM max jog 300 IPM max cut
Accuracy ±0.002" per 12", 0.0005" index ±0.002" per 12", 0.0005" step resolution
Cutting head RayTools BT220 manual focus (BM110 AutoFocus in PRO) Floating-head torch mount with IHS; ATHC optional
Machine
Motion 3-axis full closed-loop NEMA 23 steppers, 1/2" 5-start ACME lead screws, anti-backlash nuts
Rails Not listed Ball bearing carriages on precision zinc-plated steel rails
Enclosure Fully enclosed, removable panels, door interlocks, 6" exhaust port Open table
Cooling S&A CWFL-1500 water chiller (Pro-Series in PRO) 3.5" deep water table
Dimensions 75" W × 60" H × 75" L 69" × 69.5" × 31.5" tall, 286 lb
Control
Software LaserControl with built-in LaserCAM FireControl, free Fusion 360, FireShare access
Computer 21.5" touchscreen PC in Advanced and PRO ($749 add-on); wireless pendant Your laptop, or 21.5" touchscreen miniPC (in Well-Equipped and up)
Buying
Price $11,995 · $14,495 · $17,495 packages $4,395 · $4,995 · $8,995 · $9,995 packages
Shipping Freight/LTL from Conroe, TX; liftgate generally available UPS Ground, three boxes
Ordering $500 deposit; reservations open Nov 3 In stock
Assembly Kit, about 20–40 hours Kit, with step-by-step assembly guides
Financing Geneva Capital or Affirm Affirm, Shop Pay or Geneva Capital, up to 36 months
Warranty See warranty policy 1 yr hardware / 6 mo electronics; Silver and Gold extensions

What your shop needs

Power

Apollo 4

240VAC single-phase on a dedicated 25A circuit for the laser, plus a dedicated 240VAC 20A circuit for the chiller. Does not run on 120V.

CrossFire PRO MAX

One 120V 20A outlet for the table, plus 120V or 240V outlets for your compressor and plasma cutter.

Air & gas

Apollo 4

Nitrogen or compressed air for assist gas. Oxygen assist comes with Advanced and PRO, or as a $149 add-on.

CrossFire PRO MAX

Compressed air for the plasma cutter. Fill the 3.5" water table before cutting.

Delivery

Apollo 4

Freight/LTL, lower 48 states. Liftgate is generally available; otherwise a forklift rated for 1,000 lb with 6' forks. Free pickup in Conroe, TX by appointment.

CrossFire PRO MAX

UPS Ground in three boxes, about 286 lb total. Assembly guides are online.

Apollo 4's enclosure is not optically sealed. Always wear laser-rated eye protection while it runs.

Prices, availability and shipping are subject to change.